Department Committees

ANTHROPOLOGY FACULTY COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS

Academic Year 2016-2017

 

TO: Anthropology Department Faculty

FROM:  Lyle Konigsberg, Head

Below are the department committee assignments and other faculty service appointments for academic year 2016-2017. I thank you in advance for participating in these important departmental responsibilities and in your dedication and commitment to university service.

 

Director of Graduate Studies:  Ellen Moodie

Director Undergraduate Studies:  Brenda Farnell

Executive Committee:  Stan Ambrose, Kate Clancy, Virginia Dominguez, and Chris Fennell

 

Advisory Committee

Elected by the faculty to advise the Head on matters of substance, policy and procedure and to carry out such additional duties and responsibilities as specified in the By-Laws and University Statutes.

All tenure track faculty

 

Tenured Faculty Committee

All active faculty members appointed on indefinite tenure. The committee’s responsibilities are normally to advise the Head in matters concerning the evaluation and promotion and/or tenure of persons holding the ranks of Lecturer, Instructor or Assistant Professor.

Lyle Konigsberg (Chair), Stan Ambrose, Kate Clancy, Jane Desmond, Virginia Dominguez, Brenda Farnell, Christopher Fennell, Jessica Greenberg, Faye Harrison, Lisa Lucero, Ripan Malhi, Martin Manalansan, Ellen Moodie, Andrew Orta ,Tim Pauketat, John Polk, , Gilberto Rosas, Charles Roseman, Mahir Saul, Laura Shackelford, Helaine Silverman, and Rebecca Stumpf

 

Capricious Grading Committee

“A Capricious Grading Committee shall be appointed or elected annually by each unit’s executive officer.” – Student Code 3-107(b)

Mahir Saul

 

Grievance Committee

“A Grievance Committee will be appointed by the Head of the Department as needed.” From the Graduate College Web-site.

 

Professorial Committee

All active faculty members holding the rank of Full Professor and the Department Head as Chair. The committee’s responsibilities are normally to advise the Head in matters concerning the evaluation and promotion of members of the faculty holding the rank of Associate Professor.

Lyle Konigsberg (Chair), Stanley Ambrose, Jane Desmond, Virginia Dominguez, Brenda Farnell, Faye Harrison, Lyle Konigsberg, Lisa Lucero, Andrew Orta, Tim Pauketat, Mahir Saul, Helaine Silverman, and Rebecca Stumpf

 

Admissions

Responsible for the selection and recruitment of new graduate students for admission, and for the identification of fellowship candidates from the pool of newly admitted applicants. 

Lisa Lucero (Chair), Ripan Malhi, Jane Desmond, Ellen Moodie (ex officio)

 

Awards

Responsible for the administration of departmental awards for faculty and students, and for preparing nominations of Anthropology faculty, students and alumni for campus level awards.

John Polk (Chair), Jenny Davis, Chris Fennell

 

Colloquia and Intellectual Community

Responsible for planning and promoting talks, colloquia, workshops and other departmental events and for coordinating departmental support for events initiated by other campus units. 

Rebecca Stumpf (Chair), Jessica Brinkworth, Jeff Martin

 

Courses and Curricula

Responsible for reviewing curricula, making recommendations to the department for changes in curricula and assisting faculty in the course development process.

Helaine Silverman (Chair), Ripan Malhi, Brenda Farnell (ex officio), Ellen Moodie (ex officio)

 

Development

Responsible for text of the alumni newsletter and for working with the LAS Development office on priorities for fund raising and Distinguished Alumni Awards. Assists in planning of spring banquet.

Jane Desmond (Chair) working with the Head and Executive Committee

 

Diversity and Departmental Community.

Responsible for developing and promoting department efforts to build a diverse scholarly community and for guiding department efforts to enact and update commitments detailed in the Departmental Action Plan of 2004 (updated in 2011). 

Gilberto Rosas (Chair), Kate Clancy

 

Faculty Senate Representatives

Elected by the faculty of the department.

Chris Fennell, Jessica Greenberg

 

Financial Aid

Responsible for making recommendations regarding financial aid for continuing graduate students, and for reviewing and ranking student funding proposals to the Graduate College and other units.

Virginia Dominguez (Chair), Stan Ambrose, Charles Roseman, Ellen Moodie (Ex Officio)

 

Osteology

Responsible for reviewing the osteological collections, advising the Head with respect to NAGPRA issues, and developing procedures for the maintenance and enhancement of the current collections. Strategies for replacement of teaching materials should also be considered. Faculty with appropriate experience may be appointed to this committee on an ad hoc basis as needed for NAGPRA consultations.

Laura Shackelford

 

Review of Graduate Program

“In every third year the head will appoint a committee to review the Graduate Program Regulations.  This committee must include graduate students.”

Ellen Moodie (Chair), Tim Pauketat, and Laura Shackelford

 

Research Program and Summer Funding

Responsible for assigning grants to graduate students from Departmental funds for summer pre-dissertation research

Faye Harrison (Chair), Helaine Silverman, John Polk